Exterior of the Hermes motor yacht

Home / Bosphorus breakfast cruise

Bebek Marina · Morning

Breakfast on the Bosphorus, on a yacht that is yours alone.

A Turkish breakfast spread is laid on the aft deck while the yacht glides along the quiet morning Bosphorus. The best way to start a day in Istanbul.

€100Per hour
08:00Earliest departure
€30Breakfast pp
10Guests max

Why the morning?

The calmest hours on the Bosphorus

In the morning the Bosphorus is cool, the light is soft and boat traffic is lighter than in the evening. The breakfast cruise lets you spend those hours on a yacht reserved only for you.

The Turkish breakfast spread is served at the table on the aft deck: cheeses and olives, honey and clotted cream, menemen, eggs with sucuk, simit and poğaça, with unlimited brewed tea and Turkish coffee.

It suits families, birthday-morning surprises, first-time visitors to Istanbul and business breakfasts.

The Hermes yacht cruising past the 15 July Martyrs Bridge on the Bosphorus

Plan

A suggested 3-hour breakfast cruise

  1. Morning departure from Bebek Marina. Any time from 08:00; no boarding fee.
  2. Breakfast: served while the yacht cruises slowly along the Bosphorus.
  3. Sightseeing: Rumeli Fortress, waterside mansions and the bridges; southwards to Ortaköy and the Maiden's Tower if you wish.
  4. Return: to Bebek Marina or a pier of your choice.

What's on the menu

Cheeses and more: white cheese, kaşar, tulum and çeçil cheese; black and green olives; tomatoes, cucumber, seasonal greens. Sweet: butter, honey, clotted cream (kaymak), jams, acuka, chocolate spread. Hot: menemen, eggs with sucuk, plain eggs, simit, poğaça, fries. Drinks: unlimited brewed tea, Turkish coffee, water.

Route and duration are up to you; weather, currents and traffic can affect the route. The menu may vary with the season.

Real footage

A day on Hermes

All footage is of Hermes: cruising the Bosphorus, the upper deck at sunset and bridge views.

View of a Bosphorus bridge from the bow of HermesShaded upper deck seating of Hermes at sunset

Price

Price, inclusions and extras

This package has no fixed price: the yacht is €100 per hour (whole yacht, not per person) and you add only the menus and decoration you want.

DurationTotal / deposit
2 hours€200 / €60
3 hours€300 / €90
4 hours€400 / €120

Example

ItemPrice
Hermes, 3 hours€300
Turkish breakfast × 6 guests€180
Total (6 guests)€480

Optional extras

  • Turkish breakfast spread: €30 per person
  • Dinner (mixed grill, meat or fish, meze): €40 per person
  • Snacks and cocktail menu: €20 per person
  • Photographer (photo + video): €75
  • Romantic decoration (rose petals, candlelight, red heart balloons): €40
  • Laser show: €40 · Balloon decoration: €20 · Letter balloons: €10 per letter

Boarding: free at Bebek Marina and Kandilli. Pick-up or drop-off at another Bosphorus pier costs €40 per pier plus the yacht's travel time from Bebek at the hourly rate; we confirm the amount on WhatsApp.

Prices are in euros and include VAT. Examples are for information; we confirm the exact amount in writing on WhatsApp.

Orange seating on the upper deck of Hermes with Bosphorus views

Booking

How to book

  1. Pick the date and timeSee free hours on the calendar; the yacht is rented by the hour, 2-hour minimum.
  2. Pay the 30% depositWe confirm availability and send the deposit link on WhatsApp. You choose menus and decoration there too.
  3. Meet us at Bebek MarinaThe remaining 70% is paid on the day (cash, card or bank transfer).

Cancellation and date changes

If your cruise is 15 or more days away, you can change the date free of charge. With less than 15 days to go, date changes depend on availability. The deposit is non-refundable if you cancel; if the cruise cannot go ahead due to bad weather, a yacht fault or an official ban, it is refunded or the date is moved. Full cancellation policy (Turkish)

FAQ

About the breakfast cruise

How much is a Bosphorus breakfast cruise?

Hermes is €100 per hour (2-hour minimum) and breakfast is €30 per person. For example, 6 guests for 3 hours: €300 + €180 = €480. Prices include VAT; a 30% deposit secures the date.

How early can we leave?

Charters start at 08:00. For breakfast we usually suggest leaving between 08:00 and 11:00 for 3 hours.

Is the price per person?

No. Hermes is €100 per hour for the whole yacht, the same for up to 10 guests. Only food menus are charged per person. Prices include VAT.

Can we have something other than breakfast?

You can choose the snacks and cocktail menu (€20 per person) or the dinner menu (€40 per person) instead. Ask on WhatsApp for special requests.

What if the weather is bad?

If the cruise cannot go ahead due to bad weather, a yacht fault or an official ban, your deposit is refunded or the date is moved.

Bosphorus breakfast cruise

Start your day on the water.

See free morning hours on the calendar, or message us on WhatsApp.

Book nowMessage us
Message us